LegaSea’s Privacy Policy

LegaSea Ltd is committed to responsible privacy practices, and to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for our subscribers’ privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

What does this privacy policy cover

LegaSea does not, and never will, sell or rent your personal information to any entity.

In this policy LegaSea Ltd is referred to as “LegaSea”.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by LegaSea through other means including but not limited to petitions, surveys, merchandise purchases on our web store, competitions, emails, telephone calls and face to face meetings.  This policy applies to LegaSea Ltd and its associated websites.

 
Updates to this Privacy Policy

LegaSea may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, we encourage you to revisit this page periodically.

Personal information

LegaSea may collect personal information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address and if you are a donor, your payment details.

LegaSea does not have direct access to your payment details. Our third party payment providers encrypt and store payment and credit card details. With your permission LegaSea can override your payment amount, frequency or cancel your payments in our payment platforms.

LegaSea may use publicly available information to update your details.

 
Use of personal information

LegaSea uses personal information provided for the purposes for which it is provided, and for related purposes relevant to LegaSea’s activities. Purposes such as:

  • Processing donations and issuing receipts.
  • Keeping you informed of LegaSea’s activities, and to answer questions that you may have about LegaSea.
  • Requesting your support (either financial or otherwise).
  • Improving our website.
  • Conducting supporter research (so that LegaSea can better understand our supporters and what motivates them).

Note: If you provide information as part of an online petition or message to a government, corporation, organisation, or individual, that information may be transmitted to the recipient and you may receive an email response directly from the recipient.

To better reach people interested in LegaSea on social media platforms, LegaSea may also share anonymised (or ‘hashed’) versions of your data with social media providers. This is described further below.

If you sign up to one of LegaSea’s mailing lists, LegaSea will email you updates about the actions you take on this website, and about other LegaSea appeals and information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from LegaSea’s email list, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link which appears at the bottom of all emails or contact us using the details at the bottom of this policy.

LegaSea maintains records of individuals who contact LegaSea for further information in order to contact them later and respond appropriately. We do not provide this information to anyone else unless you give us your permission, and we do not use this information for other purposes.

LegaSea employs subcontractors to perform services. These subcontractors adhere and recognise this Privacy Policy. These subcontractors cannot use your information for any other purpose than the reason you provided it to LegaSea Ltd.

By providing LegaSea with your personal information, you accept this privacy policy and authorise LegaSea to collect, store and process your information in the ways outlined in this policy.

Social network, targeted advertising and web-analytics

LegaSea uses Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and other social media services to keep the public up to date.

LegaSea displays social networking sharing buttons and widgets from social media services such as Facebook, Google, Instagram and Twitter on our website to enable you to easily share LegaSea content with friends. These social networking sharing buttons and widgets come from web servers which may track your behavior on LegaSea’s websites and may combine this with other information about you originating from other websites. You can install a browser add-on like “Disconnect” for Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox to disable them.

LegaSea may also share anonymised versions of your data with social media providers for the purposes of helping achieve our campaigning and fundraising objectives. LegaSea uses Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Google remarketing codes to log when users of those services view our web pages. This allows us to provide targeted advertising.

LegaSea does not disclose your personal information to access these services. The services are instead based on information collected by Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Google. However, if you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from LegaSea in the future you can opt out using the Website Custom Audiences opt-out page for Facebook and Ad Settings for Google.

LegaSea also gather information automatically about visits to our website to help LegaSea maintain and improve its design, and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which LegaSea see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site. LegaSea uses Google Analytics to gather this data and analyse it. Google Analytics collects information about the date and time in which LegaSea’s websites were accessed, and may also track a visitor’s movement within the site, but does not collect personal information about the visitor. LegaSea uses this data to improve our website performance.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that LegaSea’s websites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. LegaSea’s websites uses cookies to customise certain options and to make it easier for registered users to comment and complete online action forms without re-entering data, and to improve the experience of regular visitors. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to disable cookies altogether.

Your rights

You have the right to know what information LegaSea maintains about you, and to correct it in case of error. If you have any questions about the information LegaSea maintains about you or your supporter details please contact LegaSea on the details below. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, LegaSea may verify that you are who you say you are before we can give you access to your information or make changes to your information.

By signing up as a subscriber or donor, you accept this privacy policy and authorise LegaSea to collect, store and process your information in the ways mentioned above.

How to contact LegaSea

If you have any queries or questions please contact the LegaSea Crew:

Phone: 0800 534 273 (LEGASEA) or email us on support@legasea.co.nz.